Investigation of a new therapeutic approach in a rat HUS model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Akihide Kurita  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (10507081)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸管出血性大腸菌 / 溶血性尿毒素症症候群 / ベロ毒素 / HUS / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HUS (hemolytic uremic toxin syndrome) is a well-known disease caused by enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli O-157. This HUS is a syndrome with hemolytic anemia, thrombocytopenia, and acute renal failure that can be fatal in children and the elderly. The only treatment for this disease is supportive care and there is still no effective treatment. In the present study, we developed a rat disease model to investigate various treatment options for HUS, and examined its validity. Verotoxin (STx2) has been found to play a major role in the pathogenesis of this HUS, and we were able to model the intraperitoneal administration of this STx2. In this model, however, acute renal failure was reproducible, but the reproducibility of hemolytic anemia and thrombocytopenia was problematic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管出血性大腸菌O-157によって引き起こされるHUS(溶血性尿毒素症候群)は,小児や高齢者において致死的となることがあり,その治療法の開発が待ち望まれている.ラットHUSモデルを作成することで,様々な抗炎症作用薬剤の効果の検討や血液浄化療法まで含めた治療法の検討が可能になるものと思われる.