The change of protein binding rate of remifentanil during cardiopulmonary bypass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院手術部, 助教 (40748498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛋白結合率 / レミフェンタニル / 人工心肺 / 体外循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measuring changes in the protein binding rate of remifentanil during cardiopulmonary bypass was the main task in the original research. But in practice, various unexpected problems were found in the measurement, so the search for conditions to properly separate remifentanil by equilibrium dialysis was the main activity during this period.
Because it was determined that 50% citric acid added to inhibit remifentanil degradation was the biggest obstacle, in remifentanil measurement, we decided not to add citric acid to first blood sample but to plasma and buffer obtained just after equilibrium dialysis.
Although it did not reach to measure the change in the protein binding rate of remifentanil during cardiopulmonary bypass in this period, a study to measure the protein binding rate of remifentanil in clinical use becames our next step because the problem in the measurement was solved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工心肺使用時におけるレミフェンタニルの蛋白結合率は未だ報告がなく、実臨床における蛋白結合率については報告されていない。手術中のオピオイドが手術後の痛覚過敏や、癌の再発・生命予後に対して影響を与える可能性があることも示唆されており、過剰な投与を避ける必要があると考えられる。
本研究は本来の目的から外れはしたものの、レミフェンタニルを平衡透析法で蛋白非結合分画を分離するための条件を模索し、臨床使用時における蛋白結合率を測定するという次の研究に結びついた。
実臨床における蛋白結合率がin vitroのデータと差があるかどうかを検証し、人工心肺時の変化の測定実現に繋げられるものと考える。