The ability of human extracellular vesicles to augment inflammatory host response in septic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA YOSUKE  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50608940)
Research Collaborator KAWAMOTO Eiji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20577415)
ITOU Asami  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80740448)
EGUCHI Akiko  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(研究担当) (00598980)
IMAI Hiroshi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00184804)
OKAMOTO Takayuki  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30378286)
PARK Eun Jeong  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20644587)
SHIMAOKA Motomu  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40281133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / 細胞外小胞 / 細胞接着分子 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 敗血症性ショック / インテグリン / PD-L1 / PD-L2 / 免疫麻痺 / 多臓器不全 / 血管内皮障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating extracellular vesicles (EVs) in plasma have been shown to mediate important inter-cellular communications in the pathogenesis of several disorders. EVs express not only cell adhesion molecules that regulate target specificities but also immune checkpoint molecules that suppress lymphocyte activation and proliferation. However, the roles of these molecules on EVs in systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) and sepsis remain elusive. In order to clarify this issue, we measured the EV expression of cell adhesion molecules and immune checkpoint molecule ligands using immunofluorescent flow cytometry on EVs immobilized on beads. We found that these molecules might differ in SIRS (n=27) and sepsis(n=27), compared with healthy controls (n=18).