Research on mechanisms of acute kidney injury after living liver transplantation surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizota Toshiyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80596198)
Research Collaborator Segawa Hajime
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝移植 / 急性腎障害 / 尿量 / 血圧 / 循環 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the incidence of and risk factors of perioperative acute kidney injury (AKI) in liver transplant recipients. We found that intraoperative hypotension was associated with postoperative AKI. We also found that intraoperative oliguria without elevated serum creatinine levels is associated with longer days in intensive care unit and hospitalization days and increased chronic kidney injury. In pediatric liver transplantation, we investigated the prevalence of, risk factors of, and the impact on outcomes of AKI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝移植手術は末期肝疾患患者への治療法として確立しているが、未だ周術期合併症の多い手術の一つであり、肝移植周術期の合併症を予防することは周術期医療における重要課題の一つである。肝移植手術中のバイタルサインと術後急性腎障害との関係を明らかにし、また従来報告のなかった小児肝移植における急性腎障害発症状況を明らかにした本研究成果は、肝移植手術における合併症予防につながる重要な知見を提供した。