The prevention of hemolysis-related acute kidney injury in cardiovascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA KENTA  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (10622475)
Research Collaborator Egi Moritoki
Mizobuchi Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性腎機能障害 / 心臓大血管手術 / ハプトグロビン / 溶血 / 心臓手術 / 急性腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on the relationship of hemolysis and postoperative acute kidney injury in patients who had cardiovascular surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass. We studied 116 patients. Among patients without administration of haptoglobin concentrate, serum free haptoglobin was increased intra-operatively and reached maximum values at the 30 minutes after wean from cardiopulmonary bypass. The serum free haptoglobin in patients with AKI was significantly higher in compared with those without AKI. Serum free haptoglobin on the day after surgery significantly related with NAG.
Currently, we are analyzing the perioperative alternation of serum haptoglobin and its association with the risk of AKI. We are now writing the manuscript to report those finings to submit into the scientific journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、心臓大血管手術患者において人工心肺などにより生じる溶血と術後急性腎障害の関連を明らかにし、溶血の治療法であるハプトグロビン製剤投与と溶 血および急性腎障害との関連を検討することを主たる目標としている。本研究の結果は、周術期の遊離ヘモグロビン濃度上昇が術後腎不全発症との関連を示唆している。本研究が発展することで、心臓手術術後腎障害の新たな予防法の開発につながる可能性がある。また、急性腎不全の発生メカニズムの一因の解明につながる可能性がある。