The role of Nrf2 in organ and inflammatory cells during sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA YOSHINORI  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40595154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLPS / 敗血症 / Nrf2 / HO-1 / 酸化ストレス / Heme oxygenase-1 / Lipopolysaccharide / 炎症反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis is a syndrome triggered by endotoxin lipopolysaccharide (LPS) during bacterial infection. Vital organs may sometimes gain a tolerance against sepsis when exposed to an initial, LPS-induced sepsis, which prevents severe organ disorders on the occurrence of a second sepsis. Preconditioning (PC) is an endogenous protective mechanism by which sublethal damage confers tolerance to a subsequent lethal load. Oxidative stress is one of the important pathogenetic mechanisms that occur in sepsis. The nuclear factor erythroid 2 (NF-E2)-related factor-2 (Nrf2) system is a key regulatory transcription factor that protects organs and cells against oxidative stress and may be associated with the PC effect in repeated sepsis. Our results suggest that activation of the Nrf2 system is, at least in part, one of the mechanisms of a PC effect in the mouse liver in the case of repeated LPS stimulation.