Oxidative stress control by an artificial endocrine pancreas may prevent acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MITA Naoji  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (30710644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 酸化ストレス / 人工膵臓 / 麻酔学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that oxidative stress and diabetes mellitus are risk factors of postoperative acute kidney injury.
In this study, we evaluated perioperative oxidative stress by d-ROMs test, and examined the correlation between the value of d-ROMs test and postoperative AKI in patients underwent abdominal surgery. The value of preoperative d-ROMs test was significantly higher in AKI group than non-AKI group, and useful for predictor of postoperative AKI.
Intensive insulin therapy by an artificial endocrine pancreas in high-oxidative stress patients with dysglycemia didn't prevent postoperative AKI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後AKIは生命予後にも影響する周術期の重大な合併症であり、様々な因子がその発症に関与している。なかでも酸化ストレスが大きく関与していることは以前から指摘されていたが、安定的に酸化ストレスを定量評価する方法がなかった。
本研究では、血液検査で簡便かつ安価に測定できる酸化ストレスの指標であるd-ROMs値が術後AKI発症の予測因子として有用であることを証明できた。今後、術後AKI発症予防に取り組んでいくにあたり、高リスク群の抽出や予防的介入の効果判定において非常に意義のある研究成果を得ることができた。