Examination of optimal administration method of muscle relaxant and its antagonist and evaluation method of muscle relaxant state in neuromuscular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazunobu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40530605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋弛緩薬 / 敗血症 / 重症筋無力症 / イートン・ランバート筋無力症 / 麻酔学 / 筋弛緩 / 麻酔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated weather the severity of each pathological condition affected the relationship between train of four ratio and twitch tension in model rats (myasthenia gravis, Lambert–Eaton myasthenic syndrome, sepsis), which were pathological models showing characteristic changes in neuromuscular junction. Severity of pathological condition affected the relationship between train of four ratio and twitch tension. Severity of myasthenia gravis influences the relationship between train of four ratio and twitch tension, together with changes in the run-down of endplate potentials caused by widening of primary synaptic clefts at postsynaptic regions in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経筋伝達が変化する病態において,筋弛緩状態の評価指標として,臨床現場で用いられている四連反応比による評価が適しているかは不明であり,特徴的な神経筋伝達変化を示す病態モデルを用いて,単収縮力と四連反応比の相関性の変化を検討し,その機序を解明し,最適な評価方法を明らかにすることで,周術期管理の安全性が格段に向上するものと考えられる.