| Project/Area Number |
16K20111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA SATORU 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 学内講師 (50636131)
| Research Collaborator |
Okabayashi Shihoko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 大量出血 / 経口抗凝固薬 / 止血 / 血栓 / 血液凝固 / ダビガトラン / 凝固時間 / point-of-careテスト / 抗凝固薬 / 抗凝固 / 直接作用型経口抗凝固薬 / トロンビン / 拮抗薬 / 止血モニタリング法 / プロトロンビン時間 / 周術期管理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 88 warfarin-treated samples, whole blood PT-INR showed acceptable correlation with the laboratory method. There was a moderate correlation between factor II and X levels and the PT-INR with PT in cardiac surgical patients. In dabigatran-treated whole blood, whole blood aPTT corresponded well with plasma thrombin changes.This research highlighted that those tests vary in the sensitivity to the oral anticoagulant activity but are clinically useful as monitoring testing for patients taking oral anticoagulants with high accuracy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、トロンビンや活性型第X因子を選択的に阻害する新規経口抗凝固薬が幅広く使用されつつある。これらは厳格なモニタリングが一般に不要であるが、出血性合併症の発生時や周術期の休薬期間設定といった臨床状況においては、その薬効の迅速評価が重要となる。その一方で、中央検査室で測定される血漿測定法では、標準化と測定所要時間の問題がある。本研究において、これら経口抗凝固薬の薬効評価を全血検体で高い精度を持って迅速に測定可能であることが示唆された。このことは、経口抗凝固薬服患者が出血時した場合において全血測定系によるモニタリングを導入することで止血治療のプロセスを改善できることを示唆している。