Basic sdudy of neurotoxicity mechanism of anesthetics based on iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chijiiwa Miyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80407080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords麻酔学 / iPS / 神経毒性 / ADAMTS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism mechanism of anesthetics in human neurons by using iPS cells. Neurons derived from iPS cells were exposed to ketamine, and then mitochondrial functional analysis was performed using a flux analyzer. Threrfore, basal respiration and ATP production decreased. This indicates that ketamine reduces the mitochondrial function of neurons derived from iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常者、アルツハイマー患者由来のiSP 細胞から誘導した神経細胞に対する麻酔薬の影響を検証できた事で、動物レベルで報告のある神経毒性の機序をヒトの細胞で、非疾患と疾患の比較検証が可能となった。麻酔薬の安全性をより高めることが期待できる。