Project/Area Number |
16K20119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kai Shinichi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (30770177)
Research Collaborator |
HIROTA KIICHI 関西医科大学, 医学部生命科学, 教授 (00283606)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 代謝 / 硫化水素 / 低酸素 / 周術期医学 / ミトコンドリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the impact of sulfide on energy homeostasis during hypoxia. First, we checked energy production on hypoxia using the cells overexpressing sulfide quinone reductase(SQR), which is the important enzymes in sulfide oxidation. A series of observations suggest that the enhanced sulfide oxidation by SQR maintains energy homeostasis during hypoxia in cells. Second, mice were exposed to hydrogen sulfide for 5 days intermittently. These sulfide-preconditioned mice exhibited marked tolerance to severe hypoxia (5% O2) during which mice exhibit signs of severe distress. We found that SQR protein levels in brains of sulfide-preconditioned mice than that in brains of control mice. Our observations suggest that acceleration of sulfide oxidation via upregulation of SQR in the brain may confer tolerance.