Therapeutic efficacy of intravenous regional block with low-dose TNF-a antibody in Complex Regional Pain Syndrome (CRPS) model rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Shiho  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (50708063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合性局所疼痛症候群 / TNF-α / TNF-α中和抗体 / 局所投与 / 抗TNF-α抗体 / TNF-α阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS) is an intractable chronic pain. The cause of CRPS is mostly unknown, so the elucidation of the pathophysiological mechanism and the clinical application of new therapeutic drugs for CRPS are necessary. In this study, we developed a CRPS model animal, and then evaluated the therapeutic efficacy of TNF-α neutralizing antibody (Ab). After local administration of TNF-α Ab, the pain threshold almost completely recovered after 6 weeks. In the ipsilateral nerves of CRPS model animals, various inflammation-related factors including TNF-α were highly expressed. These inflammatory reactions were also suppressed after local administration of TNF-α Ab. TNF-α Ab may be useful therapeutically for CRPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、原因不明の難治性疼痛疾患であるCRPSの新しい治療の開発を目指すものである。慢性疼痛の形成と維持に深く関わっている可能性が示唆されているTNF-αを阻害することは、CRPSの症状を劇的に改善し、重症化を防ぐことが予想される。TNF-α阻害薬の全身投与は免疫低下による合併症のリスクを伴うが、低用量の局所投与であれば、合併症発生リスクを軽減し、より安全に治療できる可能性がある。さらに、他の難治性慢性疼痛への応用も可能かもしれない。慢性疼痛によって生じる経済的、社会的損失は世界的にも問題視されており、社会的意義の高い研究であると思われる。