To develop a new therapeutic method targeting AKR1C1 for urothelial carcinoma micrometastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ryuji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10762536)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 転移 / 薬剤耐性 / AKR1C1 / 微小転移 / 泌尿器科学 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of increasing bladder cancer cell cisplatin sensitivity and suppressing cell invasion capacity was observed in fenamic acid type nonsteroidal anti - inflammatory drugs such as flufenamic acid and mefenamic acid which have AKR1C1 inhibitory effect. In the study using clinical specimens, AKR1C1 was significantly increased in urothelial carcinoma metastatic site compared with primary site, and the effect of suppressing metastasis by the AKR1C1 inhibitor and enhancing the anticancer drug therapeutic effect on the metastatic lesion was expected. Currently, it is under observation that cisplatin and fenamic acid are administered to mice, and the application amount of fenamic acid is being studied.