Development of cyclic peptides for GPNMB of advanced invasive bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tomokazu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10633191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 環状ペプチド / GPNMB / 進行膀胱癌 / 癌 / GPNMB / ペプチド創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I started to study in order to develop cyclic peptides specially binding to GPNMB which could lead new tests and treatments in clinical setting. First, I made the GPNMB protein and that with point mutation at hemITAM to synthesize cyclic peptides. The hemITAM is one of the very important domains to have function of invasion at bladder cancer. After getting the proteins, I generated some expression vectors to do screening the GPNMB specifically binding peptides among various candidates. After that, I found some peptides which can specifically binding to GPNMB. Through several expreiments, I got some cyclic peptides which could strongly bind to GPNMB. I continue this project, checking the cyclic peptides whether it is safe or not, where it locates, and so on.