Elucidation of the role of bladder epithelial Epac in the condition of the obstructed bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80418714)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEpac / 膀胱上皮 / 閉塞膀胱 / cAMP / 排尿機能学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the expression in the bladder of the Exchange protein directly activated by cAMP (Epac) which was one of the target molecules of the second messenger cAMP in human available of accumulated clinical data. I did not recognize the difference of expression of Epac1and Epacd2 between the obstructed bladder and the normal bladder. The measurement of the bladder epithelium surface area using Ussing chamber, but it was impossible to gather trustworthy data in the normal bladder and the obstructed bladder. Thus we concluded that it is difficult to push forward the study that targeted Epac.