Regeneration of kidney and urinary tract using human and cynomolgus monkey pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Kobayashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40727434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎臓 / 多能性幹細胞 / カニクイザル / ES細胞 / ノックイン / 腎再生 / ADPKD / 腎分化 / 再生医学 / 遺伝学 / 移植 / 細胞発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cynomolgus monkey ES (Cyn ES) cells can be generated in a similar manner as human ES cells. However, Cyn ES cells are difficult to maintain in an undifferentiated state by untrained researchers. For easier culture, we generated an OCT3/4-P2A tdTomato IRES ZeocinR Cyn ES cell line using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing technology. The stop codon of the endogenous OCT3/4 locus was replaced with the P2A tdTomato IRES ZeocinR pA cassette by homologous recombination. This cell line enables us to isolate pluripotent stem cells and exclude differentiated cells by addition of zeocin, especially for culture without feeder cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの多能性幹細胞を用いた臓器再生の研究は日進月歩で、近い将来に腎機能を持つ腎臓オルガノイドが開発されることが期待されているが、臨床応用のためには、作製された腎オルガノイドに交通を持つ尿路、血管をいかに構築し、どこにどのように移植するかという課題を解決しなければならない。カニクイザルはヒトに最も近い実験動物モデルであり、臨床前試験に理想的な実験モデルとなりうる。
我々の研究成果は多能性幹細胞を用いた腎再生の過程において臨床前試験という重要な段階で大きな役割を果たすと考えられる。