Comprehensive analysis of microRNA in serum specific exosomes for renal cell carcinoma enables to detect novel therapeutic target.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Wataru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30648019)
Research Collaborator UEMURA Motohide  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40631015)
NONOMURA Norio  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30263263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎癌 / 腎細胞癌 / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 血清 / 診断 / モデル / 組織 / miRNA / 医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reliable biomarkers for renal cell carcinoma (RCC) have yet to be found. Recently, exosome is getting more attention as an emerging biomarker for several types of cancer. Exosomes are lipid bilayer vesicles containing protein, messengerRNA and microRNA (miRNA). The aim of this study is to construct novel diagnostic model for RCC using miRNAs in serum exosomes. We performed miRNAs microarray analysis of exosomes and identified miRNAs that expressed more highly in exosomes in RCC patients compared to those in healthy volunteer. Novel diagnostic model constructed by random forest analysis had a good capability (sensitivity 97.8%, specificity 50.0%) for the diagnosis of RCC.