Basic study for development of overactive bladder treatment targeting 5-HT3 receptor-positive cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Kentaro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90648015)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords5-HT3受容体 / 過活動膀胱 / 膀胱機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the role of the 5-HT3 receptor in bladder function. First, I revealed that 5-HT3 receptors were expressed in the course of micturition reflex abundantly. In this process, I found 5-HT3 receptor-positive cells in bladder muscular layer. These cells were regarded as ganglionic neurons of parasympathetic nerves. These results suggested that the 5-HT3 receptor has significant roles for the bladder function. Next, I performed functional analysis. I revealed that 5-HT3 receptor agonist decreased mouse bladder volume. Therefore, the 5-HT3 receptor was suggested to be associated with the pathological condition of the overactive bladder.