Clinical application of circulating-tumor DNA for renal cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90759557)
Research Collaborator UEMURA Motohide  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40631015)
NONOMURA Norio  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30263263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎癌 / 腎細胞癌 / 血中遊離DNA / バイオマーカー / 診断 / 予後 / 循環腫瘍DNA / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reliable biomarkers for renal cell carcinoma (RCC) have yet to be found. Recently, circulating cell-free DNA (cfDNA) is getting more attention as an emerging biomarker for several types of cancer. The aim of this study is deciphering the characteristics of cfDNA in RCC patients as novel blood biomarkers. We measured both absolute copy number and fragment size of plasma cfDNA. Our study revealed that the absolute copy number of cfDNA could be the reliable marker for the diagnosis and prognosis of RCC, and that the fragment size of cfDNA might affect the prognosis of RCC patients. Our findings suggest that sequential measurement of these potential biomarkers lead to better understanding of RCC progression.