Functional analysis of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells in renal cell carcinoma microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Hiroyuki  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (60721933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 腎細胞癌 / 癌微小環境 / 癌間質 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells were labeled with PKH Red Fluoresce nt. Orthotopically transplanted model mice were prepared using a renal cell car cinoma cell line of a luciferase stable expression strain, and MSCs labeled fro m the tail vein were intravenously administered. Currently, differentiated cel ls of MSC are being identified by immunostaining using a cofocal microscope. Ca ki and MSC were cocultured under the observation of IncuCyte Zoom. Caki did not show an increase in cell proliferation ability when cultured under the conditio n medium of MSC, but was elevated by direct contact with MSC. Subsequently, cha nges in migratory ability are under consideration.