Investigation of the molecular network regulated by novel tumor suppressive microRNAs in bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Ryosuke  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80735366)
Research Collaborator ENOKIDA Hideki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (80347103)
YOSHINO Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90642611)
YONEMORI Masaya  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (00758013)
MIYAMOTO Kazutaka  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 膀胱癌 / 進行性膀胱癌 / microRNA / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the microRNAs expression profile by next generation sequencing in bladder cancer (BC), we identified several downregulated microRNAs including miR-223, miR-199 family, miR-145-5p/3p, miR-139-5p/3p, miR-26a/b-5 and found their target tumor-associated genes in BC. Finally, we found that these microRNAs may have tumor-suppressive function via direct targeting of oncogenic genes including WDR62, CCNE1/2, UHRF1, PLOD2, and ITGA3. Thus, it was revealed that several important cancer signaling pathways like cell cycle, gene’s methylation, remodeling collagens in tumor matrix, and integrin signal might be regulated by microRNA network. According to these microRNA-axis study, we obtained basic data for new therapeutic strategy by using drugs that inhibit these signaling pathways.