Can the neuroendocrine cell have an effect on prostatic hypertrophy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kyoda Yuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90718024)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUMORI Naoya  札幌医科大学, 泌尿器科学講座, 教授 (20295356)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / 神経内分泌細胞 / レプチン / 排尿機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) is a common disease that causes lower urinary tract symptoms in elderly men. However, we do not precisely know its etiology. Neuroendocrine (NE) cells may have an impact on the development of BPH.
In the prospective and retrospective study by using Spontaneously hypetensive rat, BPH model rat and human prostatic tissue, NE cells may play an important role in the initial development of BPH by paracrine fasion. And in the functional analysis of NE cells in the prostate, NE cells may have an impact on BPH through the chronic inflamation by IL-6 and so on and the pathway about appetite and obesity by leptin and melanocortin.