changed folic acid metabolic pathway and apical membrane of urinary bladder is one cause of chronic ischemia related lower urinary tract dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akaihata Hidenori  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (70644178)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性膀胱虚血 / 動脈硬化 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 下部尿路機能障害 / 過活動膀胱 / 医療・福祉 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological studies have shown that lower urinary tract symptoms (LUTS), such as nocturia, urinary incontinence and urgency, are common among both men and women, with age-related increases seen in both sexes. The pathophysiology of LUTS, particularly in the elderly, is multifactorial. Pelvic arterial occlusive disease, including atherosclerosis, has recently been suggested to cause chronic bladder ischemia, which may play an key role in the development of LUTS in men and women. This study suggested that chronic ischemia affceted folic acid metabolic pathway and apical membrane of urinary bladder. It is possible that changed folic acid metabolic pathway and apical membrane of urinary bladder is one cause of chronic ischemia related lower urinary tract dysfunction.