Elucidation of epigenome-mediated proliferation mechanism in bladder cancer and development of therapy with novel inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Iida Keitaro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (30713945)
Research Collaborator Yasui Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
Suzuki Takayoshi  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90372838)
Kawai Noriyasu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20254279)
Ando Ryosuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30381867)
Naiki Taku  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50551272)
Etani Toshiki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30600754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / LSD1 / 膀胱癌 / オートファジー / エピゲノム / アポトーシス / 膀胱癌臨床検体 / ヒストン脱メチル化 / 薬剤耐性 / NCL1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated therapeutic potential of a novel histone lysine demethylase 1 (LSD1) inhibitor, NCL1, in bladder cancer. Bladder cancer cell lines were treated with NCL1, and LSD1 and cell viability were assessed. Bladder cancer cells showed strong LSD1 expression, and cell viability was decreased by NCL1. In addition, autophagy was induced by NCL1 treatment. Autophagy inhibitor, chloroquine, demonstrated synergic anti-tumor effect with NCL1. In TCGA database, LSD1 RNA expression in bladder cancer was significant higher than that in normal bladder tissues. We suggest that NCL1 and autophagy inhibitor is a potential therapeutic agent for bladder cancer.