Elucidation of epigenome-mediated cell population movement control mechanism in kidney cancer lung metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Masaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (10648463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転移性腎癌 / 肺転移 / エピジェネティクス / 動物実験モデル / miRNA / protrusion形成 / collective cell movement
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of therapeutic strategies aimed at cure of metastatic renal cancer and elucidation of the metastatic mechanism are one of the common hot topics held by domestic and overseas urology departments. As a concept of the current metastatic mechanism, metastasis via cell mass movement and protrusion formation is known. Enhancement of cell mass movement and protrusion formation has been found in renal carcinoma high metastatic cell lines established by applicants so far. As a result of knockout of high metastatic strain specific miRNA in the previous study, suppression of protrusion formation was observed in the high metastatic strain. However, when the same miRNA was forcibly expressed in the low metastatic parent strain, the formation of protoplasts was not observed, but the cell group formation ability increased.