New therapeutic strategy for treatment of CRPC targeting cell cycle regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ezaki Taisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50598422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / CDK4 / CDK4阻害剤 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC) / アンドロゲン・アンドロゲンレセプター軸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although androgen / androgen receptor axis plays a key role in progression of castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC), mutation or alteration involving other signaling pathways are also enriched in CRPC. We focused on CDK4, cell cycle regulator, and investigated the therapeutic effect of CDK4 inhibitor, using the human prostate cancer cell line, the human CRPC cell line, and the docetaxel-resistant CRPC cell line. It was found that anti-cancer effect of CDK4 inhibitor was exhibited regardless of the sensitivity to hormone or docetaxel of the cell lines. We also showed that AR expression was not affected by CDK4 inhibitor. These results implied that alteration of cell cycle control plays some important role in CRPC progression and CDK4 inhibitor might be effective in the treatment of CRPC.