A new strategy for the treatment of prostate cancer by targeting vasohibin family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yasumasa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (80445329)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管新生 / 抗体療法 / 上皮間葉転換 / バソヒビン / 免疫療法 / 癌化 / 微小環境 / 免疫染色 / 前立腺癌 / 血管新生阻害剤 / 癌微小環境 / 血管内皮細胞 / 癌細胞 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical records of 206 patients with localized prostate cancer (Pca) performed radical prostatectomy and immunohistochemically analyzed the expression of VASH2. The expression of VASH2 was observed to vascular endothelial cells (ECs) of microvessels in the tumor stroma and Pca cells. We immunohistochemically examined the tumor cells with VASH2 as VASH2 score (proportion score x intensity score of tumor staining) and the microvessels with activated ECs as VASH2 density. Then, we analyzed the association between immunohistochemical expression and clinical outcomes.
VASH2 score was significantly associated with Gleason score and pathological T stage (p<0.05). The 5-year PSA recurrence-free survival rates were significantly worse in high VASH2 score (P< 0.05). Multivariate analyses revealed that high VASH2 score was an independent prognostic indicator of PSA recurrence (P= 0.006).