Regeneration of rat urethral sphincter using human skeletal muscle-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Nobuyuki  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (20580319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 尿失禁 / 骨格筋幹細胞 / 泌尿器 / 前立腺全摘除 / パラクライン効果 / Tissue Engineering / 尿道括約筋 / 骨格筋由来幹細胞 / 体性幹細胞 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative damage of the urethral sphincter is a major complication of prostatectomy and causes urinary incontinence. Human skeletal muscle-derived stem cells (Sk-SCs) were applied to this damage. Sk-SCs were extracted from the human rectus abdominis, sorted as CD34+/45-(Sk-34) and CD29+/34-/45-(Sk-DN/29+). Urethral damage was induced by removing the muscle layer in nude rats. A mixture of Sk-34 and Sk-DN/29+ cells was applied on the damaged portion. Urethral pressure was evaluated to assess functional recovery. Cell engraftments and differentiations were detected. Expression of angiogenic cytokines was also analyzed. The transplantation group showed a higher functional recovery. Human Sk-SCs differentiated into skeletal muscle, Schwann cells, perineurium, and vascular cells. Active paracrine angiogenic cytokines were also detected with enhanced vascular formation in vivo. The Sk-SCs is useful for the reconstitution of postoperative damage of the urethral sphincter.