Impact of a novel biopsy instrument with 25 mm side-notch needle on the detection of prostate cancer in transrectal biopsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Keishi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70620045)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 前立腺針生検 / 生検腫瘍量 / 生検コア腫瘍量 / Insignificant cancer / active surveillance / 腫瘍体積 / 合計コア腫瘍長 / insignificant cancer / 前立腺病理 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is recent concern that widespread PSA testing and extended‐core needle biopsies have led to the overtreatment of PCa, particularly when detected at its early stages. We developed a novel biopsy instrument that extends the side-notch length to 25 mm and the stroke length to 28 mm, and here we report the results of our evaluation of its impact on the detection of prostate cancer in TRNB. The novel biopsy instrument with a 25 mm side-notch can take longer tissue samples safely and has a higher rate of prostate cancer detection in transrectal biopsy. Our data suggest that total length of cancer in cores is the optimal measure of tumor extent in prostate biopsy specimens for identifying small‐volume prostate cancer.