Establishment of novel treatment for ovarian cancer via histone methylation control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI HIROTSUGU  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (80744458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGSKJ4 / Histone / methylation / JMJD3 / ヒストン / メチル化 / 卵巣癌 / がん幹細胞 / 卵巣がん / 抗癌剤 / シスプラチン / タキソール / 医学 / 婦人科癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that GSKJ4 induces cell death in ovarian cancer stem cells and causes cancer stem cell properties to be lost.Subsequent studies with collaborators have found that GSKJ4 induces cell death in non-small cell lung cancer cell lines. This suggested that the effect of GSKJ4 is not specific to cancer stem cells but also to cancer cells.Furthermore, it was found that by combining GSKJ4 and cisplatin, taxol, metformin, the effect on cancer cells is added.In addition, as a mechanism of action of GSKJ4, it was shown that cell cycle was induced by influencing the cell cycle and inducing apoptosis.