Tumor suppressive effect of vitamin A / D for the mutation of telomerase reverse transcriptase of ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nishikimi Kyoko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00536302)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣癌 / TERTプロモーター変異 / TERTプロモーター / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell proliferation by addition of vitamin A and vitamin D to ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma 4 strains showed cytostatic effect in OVISE, OVTOKO and TOV - 21G cell lines. It was thought that vitamin A and vitamin D receptor were bound and transcription of telomerase was suppressed, and cell proliferation inhibitory effect was seen. On the other hand, cell proliferation inhibitory effect was not observed in ES-2 cell line. Since ES-2 is a cell line with a mutation in the TERT promoter [-129 to -154 bp] region, it was thought that the inhibition of vitamin A, D was canceled and transcription of telomerase was enhanced. In addition, chromatin immunoprecipitation was performed using the TOV-21 G cell line, which is without TERT promoter mutation, and it was confirmed that the RARα antibody binds to the TERT promoter region. The [-129 to -154 bp] region was shown to have a binding site for the vitamin A receptor.