Study of the local immune system monitoring and anti-tumor immune escape mechanism in cervical cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI SATOKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80707810)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordssurvivin / cervical cancder / TRAIL / HPV / resveratrol / cervical caner / エピゲノム解析 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 子宮頸部異形成 / 子宮頸がん / 子宮頸部局所免疫 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loss of p53 function due to HPV infection induces resistance to apoptosis in cervical cancer cells. TRAIL, which induces apoptosis in a p53-independent manner, may provide an alternative strategy for treating cervical cancer. Survivin, an antiapoptotic protein that is highly expressed in cancer cells, regulates apoptosis and the cell cycle. We investigated the therapeutic potential of targeting survivin, while focusing on the TRAIL-induced apoptosis pathway. The viability and cell cycle of HPV16-positive CaSki and SiHa cells were assessed after survivin knockdown by small interfering RNA (si-survivin). The small molecule YM155 and resveratrol were used as survivin inhibitors. Targeting of survivin expression might be an ideal strategy for cervical cancer treatment as it would decrease viable cell number and enhance apoptosis sensitivity. Further, combination therapy with TRAIL, rather than cisplatin, may be compatible with the proposed survivin-targeting strategy.