Estrogen-mediated regulation of energy balance via adipocyte beiging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60375798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIMOTO Eiki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20709513)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 中枢神経系 / 肥満 / 女性ホルモン / 褐色脂肪 / 糖尿病 / 中枢神経 / シグナル伝達 / 性ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel knock-in mouse line with the selective blockade of the membrane-initiated estrogen receptor (ER) pathway was employed, and we found that the lack of this pathway precipitated excessive weight gain and glucose intolerance independent of food intake, and that this was accompanied by impaired adaptive thermogenesis and reduced physical activity. Notably, the central activation of protein phosphatase (PP) 2A improved metabolic disorders induced by the lack of membrane-initiated ER signaling. Furthermore, the anti-obesity effect of estrogen replacement in a murine menopause model was abolished by central PP2A inactivation. These findings define a critical role for membrane-initiated ER signaling in metabolic homeostasis via the central action of PP2A.