Development of new treatment targeting vascular endothelial cell related to cancer stem cell in gynocologic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mori-Uchino Mayuyo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30570452)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管新生阻害剤 / MDM2 / VEGF阻害剤 / 腫瘍内血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MDM2, a ubiquitin ligase, suppresses wild type TP53 via proteasome-mediated degradation. We evaluated the prognostic and therapeutic value of MDM2 in ovarian clear cell carcinoma. The anti-tumor effects of RG7112 in vivo were examined in a mouse xenograft model. MDM2 expression was significantly higher in clear cell carcinoma than in ovarian high-grade serous carcinoma and normal tissues. High MDM2 expression determined by microarray was significantly associated with poor progression-free survival and poor overall survival. Notably, RG7112 significantly suppressed cell viability in clear cell carcinoma cell lines with wild type TP53. RG7112 also strongly induced apoptosis, increased TP53 phosphorylation, and stimulated expression of the proapoptotic protein PUMA. Similarly, siRNA knockdown of MDM2 induced apoptosis. Finally, RG7112 significantly reduced the tumor volume of xenografted RMG-I clear cell carcinoma cells, and the density of microvessels.