Laparoscopic sentinel lymph node biopsy combined with fluorescence in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Masanori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60436227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮体癌 / センチネルリンパ節生検 / 腹腔鏡 / 蛍光法 / センチネルリンパ節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 10 cases of laparoscopic sentinel lymph nodes were performed in 3 years. Indocyanine green was used in the fluorescence method. All cases were performed with stage 1A endometrial cancer. The detection rate on both sides was 100%. There were no positive cases in intraoperative frozen pathological diagnosis. Postoperatively, there were no cases of lymph node metastasis in permanent pathological diagnosis, and the negative predictive value was 100%. A laparoscopic sentinel lymph node biopsy using fluorescence was well feasible. We will continue to expand cases in the future. We will also make presentations at domestic conferences. Laparoscopic sentinel lymph node biopsy with fluorescence of cervical cancer was also performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光法を用いた腹腔鏡下センチネルリンパ節生検は、十分に施行可能であった。インドシ
アニングリーンは安価であり、今後も研究継続は可能である。センチネルリンパ節生検によってリンパ節郭清を省略する意義は大きい。症例の蓄積をもって、バックアップ郭清を省略していく予定である。