Clinical analysis of VUE by CD8 lymphocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Isomura Naomi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (80647595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsVUE / CD8 / 母児間免疫 / villitis / 胎盤 / 絨毛炎 / 免疫 / 免疫組織染色 / 亜鉛コプロポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Villitis of Unknown Etiology(VUE)is hypothesized to be associated with mother’s immune response to villi, sometimes causes fetal growth restriction ,intrauterine fetal death,non-reassuring fetal status etc.We report that clinical characteristics and pathological findings of VUE from the pregnant women at Hamamatsu University Hospital.High grade VUE were associated with poor obstetrical histories. Pathology of high grade VUE commonly demonstrated fetal vascular malperfusion, which may be linked with poor fetal and neonatal out come.Activation of the cellular immune pathway (Th1 pathway) of VUE was confirmed using immunohistological staining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Villitis of unknown etiology(VUE)は胎盤の絨毛間質に認められるリンパ球を主体とした細胞浸潤であり胎児発育不全等のハイリスク群となる。近年VUEは胎児由来組織である絨毛に対する母体の免疫反応であることが明らかとなり注目されているが免疫学的な背景は十分に解明されていない。病変が広範囲な場合(diffuse type)胎児発育不全(FGR)胎児機能不全(NRFS)胎児死亡(IUFD)に至る場合もあり当院でのVUE症例の免疫組織染色を行い細胞性免疫経路の解析を試みた結果Diffuse typeにおいて細胞性免疫経路(Th1経路)の活性化 が確認された。