Targeted delivery of photosensitizers to uterine cervical cancer using iron oxide nanoparticles as a vehicle for effective photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
amano tsukuru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20613467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性ナノ粒子 / 光線力学療法 / 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / 子宮頸癌 / 卵巣癌 / 酸化鉄ナノ粒子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / phtodynamic therapy / drug celivery system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a nanoparticle consisting of an Fe3O4 core, a polyglycerol brunching, and an octalysine functionality (SPION-PG-Lys8) has been synthesized and used to deliver a photosensitizer, chlorin e6 (Ce6), into cancer cells for photodynamic therapy (PDT) against cancer cells. In vitro experiment,SPION-PG-Lys8 is efficiently taken up by cancer cells, and showed low cytotoxicity. SPION-PG-Lys8/Ce6 is more easily taken up by the cells than free Ce6, and surprisingly, the internalized SPION-PG-Lys8/Ce6 is found to be enriched in the mitochondria. SPION-PG-Lys8/Ce6 exhibits almost no cytotoxicity under dark conditions, but strong photocytotoxicity due to the light-triggered production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) destroying the mitochondria. Our results highlight the great potential of SPION-PG-Lys8 as an efficient carrier of Ce6 for photodynamic cancer therapy.