The effect of SPACA1 on the development of early embryo and development of therapy for refractory infertility by SPACA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kishida Kazumi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 技術職員 (50582631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精子 / SPACA1 / 男性不妊 / 体外受精 / 雄性不妊 / Busulfan / ヒト / マウス / 生殖医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study showed that SPACA1 is deeply involved in early stage embryonic development just after fertilization in human. We speculated that SPACA1 might be responsible for egg activation and examined the influence on the relationship between human sperm SPACA1 and molecules that affect egg activation, establishment of low SPACA1 mouse model, in that lower expression of SPACA1 is induced in testis and sperm by chemotherapy and the effect on egg activation by the recombinant SPACA1 injection. Since sufficient results could not be obtained within the period of this study, it remains ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では精子先体関連タンパク質であるSPACA1に着目し、男性不妊症の効率的な胚発育および妊娠率の向上を図るシステム構築を目的としている。
Recombinant SPACA1をICSI時に卵子に注入することにより、卵子が活性化することが明らかになれば、精子による卵活性化障害に対する新しい治療を開発することができる。本研究が臨床応用されれば、日本における出生率の向上に繋がることが期待され、社会的に大きな意味を持つものであると考えられる。