The distal upstream region of insulin-like growth factor binding protein-1 enhances its expression in endometrial stromal cells during decidualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Isao  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40610663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / epigenetics / IGFBP-1 / ヒストンアセチル化 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IGFBP-1 is a specific decidualization marker and has increased H3K27ac levels in its distal upstream region. Here, using a luciferase reporter gene construct containing this IGFBP-1 upstream region, we tested the hypothesis that it is an IGFBP-1 enhancer. To induce decidualization, we incubated ESCs with cAMP and found that cAMP increased luciferase expression, indicating that decidualization increased the transcriptional activity from the IGFBP-1 upstream region. Furthermore, CRISPR/Cas9-mediated deletion of this region significantly reduced IGFBP-1 expression, confirming its role as an IGFBP-1 enhancer. A ChIP assay revealed that cAMP increased the recruitment of the transcriptional regulators C/EBPβand FOXO1 to the IGFBP-1 enhancer in ESCs. These results indicate that the region -4701 to -7501 bp upstream of IGFBP-1 functions as an enhancer for IGFBP-1 expression in ESCs undergoing decidualization.