Project/Area Number |
16K20196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIWAKA TAKASHI 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (60614386)
Research Collaborator |
MAEDA NAGAMASA
YOSHII CHIKA
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 子宮内膜症 / 腹腔内免疫 / 腹腔内免疫環境 / タイムラプス / 免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In women with endometriosis, immuno-surveillance system is considered to be important to reject ectopic endometrial implantation. We have been reported about the dysfunction of peritoneal natural killer (NK) cells and also peritoneal macrophages in women with endometriosis. These immune-suppression may be associated with the pathogenesis of endometriosis.Objective:To investigate the behavior of peritoneal immunocompetent cells, in particullar, NK cells from women with endometriosis by time-lapse imaging system.Conclusion: In women with endometriosis, peritoneal NK cells have not only decreased cytotoxicity but also have decreased chemotaxis by time-lapse imaging investigation.These immune-suppression of peritoneal NK cells and also peritoneal macrophages may be associated with the pathogenesis of endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮内膜症は、女性の月経困難症、不妊症、悪性転化とういう3つの臨床的問題点をもつ。本研究は子宮内膜症の発症機序を解き明かすための研究であり、発症原因を解明することでその発症を予防することを最終目標としている。