A basic research on how the status of pregnancy affects individuals with an HTLV-1 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUCHI Naoki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (20727359)
Research Collaborator MIURA Kiyonori
MASUZAKI Hideaki
SASAKI Daisuke
HASEGAWA Hiroo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / キャリア / 妊娠 / プロウイルス量 / 制御性T細胞 / sIL-2R / sIL-2受容体 / 母子感染 / 妊婦 / 産婦人科 / 産科学 / 母子感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of pregnancy on human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) infection and proviral DNA levels among pregnant women with HTLV-1 has not been clarified. We prospectively gathered blood samples from 36 pregnant women in whom HTLV-1 carriage was previously diagnosed and sequentially measured their proviral DNA levels. The HTLV-1 proviral DNA levels remained at a plateau during pregnancy but were elevated after delivery. Moreover, flow cytometry and serological analyses revealed that the regulatory T-cell population and soluble interleukin 2 receptor levels were similarly elevated after birth in comparison with those in control pregnant women. These findings will guide the establishment of a better program to prevent mother-to-child transmission of HTLV-1.