The effects of steroid hormones on atherosclerosis risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ito Fumitake  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60756849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホルモン補充療法 / 動脈硬化 / 接着因子 / プロゲストーゲン / ドロスピレノン / ジエノゲスト / ステロイドホルモン / 女性医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of the alternative progestogen drospirenone (DRSP) on monocyte adhesion in human umbilical venous endothelial cells (HUVECs) were examined. In HUVECs treated with estrogens and progestogens, including DRSP and medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), the expression of the adhesion molecules were examined. A flow chamber system was used to investigate the effects of DRSP on monocytoid cell adherence to HUVEC monolayers. Upregulation of adhesion molecule mRNA or protein was not seen in HUVECs treated with DRSP alone or with 17β-estradiol + DRSP. DRSP alone, 17β-estradiol + DRSP or ethinylestradiol + DRSP did not increase the number of adherent monocytoid cells to HUVECs in the flow chamber system. These results suggest that DRSP may be an alternative to MPA in hormone replacement therapy.