Functional analysis of endometrial decidualization and microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tochigi Hideno  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90623695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords着床不全 / 子宮内膜脱落膜化 / 習慣性流産 / マイクロRNA / 子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / miRNA / FOXO1 / 着床 / 子宮内膜 脱落膜化 / 生殖医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, six miRNAs were identified for the important miRNAs in decidualization. It is clarified that miR-542-3p is morphologically and functionally involved in the process of endometrial decidualization by directly controlling the expression of IGFBP1. Furthermore, both of the miRNAs that miR-424 and miR-503 were collaboratively expressed that related the controlled genes by FOXO1. It was suggested that miR-424 and miR-503 clusters play an important role in the decidualization process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜の分化過程である脱落膜化は妊娠の成立・維持に必須であり、その機能異常は着床不全、反復流産、妊娠高血圧症、子宮内胎児発育遅延などの病態の発症に深く関わっている事が広く知られている。しかし、その分化過程の分子学的なメカニズムは未解明な部分が多い。本研究の成果は、婦人科疾患の病態解明や治療標的の開発に役立てることができる。