Translational research for clinical application using statins as a prevention drugs against ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yusuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10439763)
Research Collaborator BANNO Kouji
TOMINAGA Eiichiro
KUNITOMI Haruko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 創薬 / ドラッグリポジショニング / メバロン酸合成経路 / ワールブルグ効果回避 / 酸化的リン酸化シフト / メバロン酸合成経路阻害剤 / ビスフォスフォネート / L-778123 / 婦人科腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statins exerts the antitumor effect by not only inhibiting the mevalonate synthesis pathway including the farnesyl transferase and geranylgeranyl transferase but also showing pleiotropic effect on other action pathways. Furthermore, in the statin mediated ovarian cancer cell line, metabolites related to the TCA circuit such as phenylalanine, methionine, tryptophan, valine, acetyl coenzyme A were increased, whereas the final product of the anaerobic glycolytic pathway lactic acid was reduced. It is suggested that the statin administration interferes the Warburg effect and activates the TCA cycle and shifts it to oxidative phosphorylation in mitochondria.