Activation and regeneration of endometrial mesenchymal stromal cells for acquiring receptivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Keisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90597064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / 再生 / 月経 / コロニー形成能 / パラクライン効果 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生能 / 子宮内膜再生 / progesterone withdrawal / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / 着床 / 免疫 / ビタミンD / レスベラトロール / 生殖医学 / 子宮内膜間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclic regeneration and menstruation is crucial for acquiring receptivity.In this study, we aimed to clarify the effect of endometrial decidualization for subsequent cycle regeneration. Human endometrial stromal cells were isolated and decidualized with cAMP and MPA. Colony forming unit (CFU) and paracrine effect for CFU of neighboring cells were compared between undecidualied cells and decidualied cells. CFU is significantly higher in decidualized cells. In analysis of paracrine effect, CFU of undecidualized cells and decidualized cells are both improved when they are co-cultured with decidualized cells. We conclude that endometrial decidualization could affect sebsequent cycle regeneration through the improvement of CFU and paracrine effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜脱落膜化が、着床・その後の妊娠維持に重要であることはよく知られいているが、着床しなかった場合に次周期の子宮内膜再生に及ぼす影響についてはまだ研究されていない。本研究成果より、子宮内膜脱落膜化はコロニー形成能の改善やパラクライン効果を介して、次周期の子宮内膜再生に影響を及ぼしていることが示唆された。子宮内膜菲薄化などの反復着床不全患者に対して、子宮内膜脱落膜化細胞の自己移植療法を開発することで、子宮内膜再生能が改善し不妊治療成績が改善することが期待される。