Function analysis of circulating tumor cells using a microfluid chip for colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Haruna  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (40721551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 子宮がん / 腫瘍マーカー / 大腸がん / マイクロ流体チップ / 子宮頸がん / 子宮体がん / 血中循環癌細胞 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work was conducted CTC (circulating tumor cell) detection using newly developed polymeric CTC chip aiming to apply this system to uterine cancer and colon cancer diagnosis. We firstly evaluated the capture efficiency of this CTC chip which was treated with antibodies on its surface using suspensions of a cancer cell line cells. Then it was confirmed that cancer cells could be detected in higher rate with this new system. Also, we captured and identified CTCs in clinical blood samples using this system. Then we confirmed that CTC in clinical blood samples was more sensitively detected with the CTC chip than with conventional blood markers. Furthermore, we tried to concentrated sample blood and sent it to the CTC chip to improve the capture efficiency of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療における課題は、転移・再発への対応であり、そのためには 癌の検出感度の向上に取り組むことが重要である.子宮頚がんや大腸がんは近年増加傾向にある。子宮体がん,卵巣がんは骨盤内にがんが浸潤しやすいため早期発見が困難である.このため,進行がんでの発見が多く手遅れになりやすい事などから早期発見が望まれる.このためとくに採血で容易に,高確率で発見する新たな検査法が必要である。
我々は、新たなCTCチップを用いて効率的なCTCの取得のための濃縮実験、子宮癌、大腸癌の癌腫による検出率の違いなどを検証し、癌腫による違いも検証することにより新たな腫瘍マーカーとしてのCTC活用も期待できる。