An analysis of SIRT1 in the pathophysiology of pregnancy associated breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hiraike Haruko  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (30771258)
Research Collaborator KANDA Ranka  帝京大学, 産婦人科学講座, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮 / 糖代謝 / オートファジー / インクレチン / GLP-1受容体 / 妊娠関連性乳癌 / 子宮体癌 / 六君子湯 / SIRT1 / SIRT6 / 妊娠関連乳癌 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathophysiological role of glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor (GLP-1R) in endometrial cancer has not been fully elucidated. Here, we investigated the effects of the GLP-1R agonist liraglutide in endometrial cancer cells and examined the association between GLP-1R expression and clinicopathological characteristics in endometrial cancer patients. Liraglutide dose dependently suppressed the cellular growth of Ishikawa endometrial cancer cells and the effect was turned out to be the induction of autophagy and subsequent cell death. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that GLP-1R expression was associated with positive estrogen and progesterone receptor status, and higher GLP-1R expression was significantly correlated with better progression-free survival. The use of liraglutide to target autophagy in endometrial cancer cells may be a novel potential treatment for endometrial cancer, and higher GLP-1R expression may be associated with better prognosis in endometrial cancer patients.