Development of novel vestibular rehabilitation relating interaction between eye movement system and vestibular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Keishi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70600146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords平衡リハビリテーション / 末梢前庭障害 / 前庭動眼反射 / 滑動性眼球運動 / video Head Impulse Test / 平衡科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop novel vestibular rehabilitation relating interaction between eye movement system and vestibular system. Video Head Impulse Test (vHIT) has been used to evaluate the function of semicircular canal. Although vertical canal function could not be evaluated by conventional tests, dysfunction of the semicircular canals, including the vertical canals, in patients with vestibular schwannoma (VS) was detected by vHIT. The anterior semicircular canal was less frequently involved than the horizontal or posterior semicircular canal. And significant negative correlations were observed between the semicircular canal function and hearing level in patients with VS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢前庭障害による難治性の平衡障害に対しては、薬物治療の有効性に乏しく、平衡リハビリテーションによる治療効果が期待される。回転による前庭刺激と、滑動性眼球運動刺激を組み合わせた新しい平衡リハビリテーションを開発することによって、従来のリハビリテーションと比べてより高い有効性が得られる可能性がある。平衡障害は患者の生活の質を著しく下げるものであり、それに対する新規治療法の開発は、平衡障害に悩む患者にとって大きな福音となるものである。