Combination of molecular-targeted therapy with peptide vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kumai Takumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (00596306)
Research Collaborator HARABUCHI Yasuaki
KOBAYASHI Hiroya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / ペプチドワクチン / アジュバント / 分子標的薬 / 腫瘍抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the clinical success of immune checkpoint inhibitors, immunotherapy has been considered as a novel pillar of cancer treatment. In this study, we examine the synergistic effect of molecular-targeted therapy with peptide vaccine. The blockade of EGFR or c-Met induced tumoral MHC expression or TGF-b, an immunosuppressive cytokine, suppression, respectively. These treatments augmented the recognition and cytotoxicity of peptide-reactive CD4 T cells to head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cells and nasal NK/T cell lymphoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たな癌免疫療法の基盤が確立されたことで、PD-1阻害薬では効果不十分であった症例にもさらなる免疫細胞による抗腫瘍効果が期待される。