Nrf2 reduces radiation mucositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohkoshi Akira  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70772979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNrf2 / 放射線粘膜炎 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our own genetically modified mice, we confirmed that the transcription factor Nrf2 regulates the expression of antioxidant enzymes and cell proliferation related genes in the oral mucosa. In addition, it was revealed that mucosal thickening was controlled by Nrf2 activity. In the improvement effect of oral mucositis by radiation, although the significant improvement effect in the change of Nrf2 is not obtained, it is planned to carry out condition examination and additional experiments to increase the number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行頭頸部癌に対する化学放射線治療はしばしば重度の口腔咽頭粘膜炎およびそれに起因する不可逆的な嚥下障害をもたらし、著しくQOLを低下させる。放射線による粘膜炎は、放射線による直接のDNA二重鎖破壊に加え、活性酸素種の関与が知られている。転写因子Nrf2は酸化ストレスに対する生体防御において中心的役割を果たしていることが知られている。本研究ではNrf2が口腔粘膜において抗酸化酵素群を発現していること、粘膜肥厚を制御することを明らかにし、放射線粘膜炎を抑える可能性を示し、将来の臨床応用が期待される結果となった。